> > >
Gratuity Hisab

Kuwait Gratuity After 10 Years of Service (2026)

Kuwait gratuity after 10 years of service - long-service worker checking end-of-service amount
Photo by cottonbro studio on Pexels

Written by Usama Afzal, Founder & Editor, GratuityHisab. Last updated: October 2026. Based on the Kuwait Labour Law; not legal advice.

Short answer

If you complete 10 years of service in Kuwait, you earn the full end-of-service gratuity under Article 53 of the Kuwait Labour Law — even if you resign. The Kuwait gratuity after 10 years is calculated as (basic salary ÷ 26) × 15 days × 5 years, plus one full month's salary × 5 more years. Example: on a KD 500 basic salary, 10 years of service gives you KD 3,942.31 — every step is worked out below.

Why 10 years is the magic number in Kuwait

Kuwait's gratuity rules punish early resignation but reward loyalty. Under Article 53, if you resign from an unlimited contract, your gratuity is reduced by service brackets: under 3 years you get nothing, 3–5 years gives you half, 5–10 years gives you two-thirds. But at 10 years and above, the reduction disappears completely — you receive the full award, exactly the same as if your employer had terminated you. That is why the Kuwait gratuity after 10 years is the number every long-serving worker should know: it is the point where you keep 100% no matter how you leave.

The formula for 10 years, step by step

The Kuwait gratuity after 10 years uses the standard Article 51 formula (Article 53 only adds the resignation brackets, which no longer apply at 10+ years):

  1. Daily wage. Basic salary ÷ 26. On KD 500: 500 ÷ 26 = KD 19.2308 per day.
  2. First 5 years. 15 days × daily wage × 5 years = 15 × 19.2308 × 5 = KD 1,442.31.
  3. Years 6 to 10. One full month's salary per year = 5 × KD 500 = KD 2,500.
  4. Total: KD 1,442.31 + KD 2,500 = KD 3,942.31.
  5. Cap check. 18 months × KD 500 = KD 9,000. The Kuwait gratuity after 10 years (KD 3,942.31) is far below the cap, so the full amount is payable.

Kuwait gratuity after 10 years — table (KD 400 basic salary)

Here is the Kuwait gratuity after 10 years and around it, on a KD 400 basic salary (daily wage = 400 ÷ 26 = KD 15.3846):

Years of serviceFirst 5 yearsYears after 5Full gratuityIf you resigned
8 yearsKD 1,153.85KD 1,200KD 2,353.8566.7% = KD 1,569.57
10 yearsKD 1,153.85KD 2,000KD 3,153.85100% = KD 3,153.85
12 yearsKD 1,153.85KD 2,800KD 3,953.85100% = KD 3,953.85
15 yearsKD 1,153.85KD 4,000KD 5,153.85100% = KD 5,153.85
20 yearsKD 1,153.85KD 6,000KD 7,153.85100% = KD 7,153.85

Notice the jump: resigning at 8 years costs you a third of your money, but the Kuwait gratuity after 10 years pays in full. Two extra years of service buy you the whole difference.

Does the 18-month cap matter at 10 years?

The Kuwait gratuity after 10 years is capped at 18 months of your basic salary — but the cap almost never bites at this service length. On a KD 500 basic salary the cap is KD 9,000, while 10 years earns KD 3,942.31. You would need roughly 23+ years of service before the cap starts cutting your payout. So for the Kuwait gratuity after 10 years, you can ignore the cap in practice — it only matters for very long careers.

Termination vs resignation at 10 years: same money

This is the best part of the Kuwait gratuity after 10 years rule. If your employer terminates you, Article 52 gives you the full award. If you resign after 10 years, Article 53 also gives you the full award. The reason for leaving stops mattering. Compare that with resigning at 6 years, where you would lose a third — the Kuwait gratuity after 10 years is the great equalizer. Read our Kuwait gratuity after resignation guide to see every bracket in detail.

Partial years count too

Article 51 counts fractions of a year proportionally. If you served 10 years and 6 months, the extra 6 months earn half a month's salary on top of your 10-year amount. On KD 500 basic, 10.5 years = KD 3,942.31 + KD 250 = KD 4,192.31. Never let anyone round your service down to whole years when calculating the Kuwait gratuity after 10 years.

What to check before signing your final settlement

Before you sign anything for your Kuwait gratuity after 10 years, verify four things: (1) the daily wage uses ÷ 26, not ÷ 30; (2) only your basic salary is used, not allowances — see whether Kuwait gratuity is based on basic or gross salary; (3) the resignation reduction is not applied — at 10+ years you get 100%; (4) the 18-month cap is applied correctly (it shouldn't reduce a 10-year payout). If any number looks off, run it through our Kuwait gratuity calculator first.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

How much gratuity do I get after 10 years in Kuwait?

The full Article 51 award: (basic salary ÷ 26) × 15 days × 5 years, plus one month's salary for each year beyond 5. On a KD 500 basic salary, the Kuwait gratuity after 10 years is KD 3,942.31. On KD 400 basic, it is KD 3,153.85.

Do I get full gratuity if I resign after 10 years in Kuwait?

Yes. Under Article 53, resignation with 10 or more years of service gives you the full gratuity — the same as termination. The reduction brackets (50% at 3–5 years, two-thirds at 5–10 years) no longer apply once you reach 10 years.

What is 10 years gratuity in Kuwait on a KD 400 salary?

KD 3,153.85: (400 ÷ 26) × 15 × 5 = KD 1,153.85 for the first five years, plus 5 × KD 400 = KD 2,000 for years six to ten.

Is Kuwait gratuity capped after 10 years?

The 18-month salary cap still applies in theory, but it does not reduce a 10-year payout in practice — you would need about 23+ years of service before the cap bites.

Do partial years count toward the 10-year mark?

Yes. Article 51 counts fractions of a year proportionally, so 10 years and 6 months earns an extra half month's salary on top of your 10-year Kuwait gratuity.

Sources

This guide is based on Articles 51–53 of the Kuwait Labour Law (Law No. 6 of 2010, Private Sector Labour Law). Labour laws are amended from time to time; for the latest version, always check the official gazette of Kuwait.

Have a question?

Have a question about gratuity? Message us on WhatsApp.